Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

This website is operated by Traffic Lights Technologies Ltd. ("we", "our" or "us"). We take your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Policy will explain how we use the personal data we collect from you when you visit this website (the “Website”) and use our services. This Privacy Policy forms an integral part of the Website's Terms of Use (the "Terms").
By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.


This Privacy Policy will address the following topics:


  • What is our legal basis of processing?
  • What personal data we collect and how we collect it?
  • How do we use your personal data?
  • Who do we share your personal data with?
  • How do we store your personal Data?
  • Retention of personal data
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • Non-personal data
  • Security
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to this privacy policy
  • How to contact us?
  • How to contact the relevant authorities?

What is Our Legal Basis of Processing?
We process any Personal Information in accordance with the applicable data protection laws. Our legal ground for processing will typically be one or more of the following:

  • Performance of a Contract. By accessing or using the Website, you ask us to provide our services to you in accordance with our Terms of Use. To do that, we may need to process some of your Personal Information.
  • Legitimate Interests. There will be cases where we will use some of your Personal Information for our legitimate business grounds. We use this Personal Information to operate, improve and promote our services (for example, for analytics purposes or when we try to the content that will suits you the most) and to protect our business (for example, to prevent fraud or ensuring the Website security).
  • Consent. In certain cases, we will ask for your consent to process and use your Personal Information in order to provide additional services (for example, if we offer you to subscribe to our newsletters). When we rely on consent as our legal basis of processing You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at: contact@traffic-lights-tech.com
  • Legal Obligations. In some instances, our use of your personal information will be necessary to comply with regulatory obligations or legal requirements (for example, addressing user requests or authorities’ demands).

What personal data we collect and how we collect it?
When you visit the Website, or use our services, we collect certain information about your visit and usage of the Website and the services, in one or more of the following ways:


When you provide us with your personal information.
If you send us a user request of any kind (e.g. by submitting an online form, by sending us an email, by using a feedback or reporting feature that is available on the website, etc.), you will probably share with us some of your personal information, such as your name and email address. Such information, including the content of your approach, will be used for the purposes of processing, and addressing your request and for our legitimate business purposes, as further described in this Privacy Policy.


When we collect personal information from you.
We collect information about your use of our services and your interaction with the Website and services in the following ways:


  • Device Information: device type and version, operating system type, language and version, and information that can be extracted out of a user agent, such as browser type and version, screen resolution. We do that for delivering and compatibility purposes, so as for language, geographic location and time zone.
  • Interactions and Usage: We collect information about your interaction and use of our services, such as: URLs from which you were directed to the Site and to which you are referred from the Site, internal URL’s of the Site in which you visited and your actions with respect to the Services (such as view or click), date/time stamp of Site use, timing for clicks and page-views. We do so in order to provide our services, operate and improve the Website, and to be able to sync with our partners and affiliates.
  • Log Files: The type of information collected may include internet protocol (IP) addresses that your Internet Service Provider allocated to your device. We collect your IP for a limited time and for specific purposes. One, is to better understand your geographic location (country, region and language) and therefore be able to provide the Services in your own language and relevant to your place of origin. Second, we use automated tools to analyze IP addresses and flag those that are fraudulent.
  • Cookies and Similar Technologies: The Website uses "cookies" and other anonymous web tracking technologies ("web beacons" and "pixel tags", for example) implemented by us or by third party service providers. To know more about How do we use cookies, What type of cookies do we use, How to manage your cookies, and more please read our Cookie Policy.

How do we use personal information?
We collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide our services
  • To personalize your user experience
  • To improve our customer service and to respond to your requests and support needs efficiently.
  • We may use the aggregated information to understand how our users as a group use our services and resources provided on the Website.
  • To improve the Website
  • We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other website feature


Who do we share your personal data with?

We do not sell, rent, or lease personal information. We may share personal information (a) with our service providers, affiliates and partners to the extent necessary to provide our services, (b) to comply with federal, state, or local laws or to comply with regulatory inquiry, investigation, subpoena, or summons; (c) in case of a merger, acquisition, or any other change of our company structure that will require us to transfer your personally identifiable information to another entity, as part of the structural change, provided that the receiving entity will comply with this policy, or (d) to professional advisors, such as lawyers, auditors and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us. Any such third party will commit to protect your privacy as required under the applicable law and this policy.


How do we store your personal data?
We use third party cloud and storage services to store and retain your personal data. It means that we share your data to/with third party entities that are located anywhere in the world, including in the U.S, for the purpose of storing such information on our behalf, or for other processing needs. When we share personal data outside the EEA it will always be according to one of the data transfer mechanisms provided by the applicable law.


Retention of personal data
We will retain your personal information for as long as we deem it necessary to enable you to use our services, to provide our services to you, to comply with applicable laws, to resolve disputes with any parties, and otherwise as necessary to allow us to conduct our business, including to detect and prevent fraud or other illegal activities. All personal information we retain will be subject to this policy.


What are your data protection rights?


As an EU or UK based user, you may have the following rights:


  • The right to access – You may have the right to request copies of your personal data.
  • The right to rectification - You may have the right to request that we will correct your personal data if you believe it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure - You may have the right to request that we will erase your personal data.
  • The right to restrict processing - You may have the right to request that we will restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object the processing - You may have the right to Object to the processing of your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes in case your Personal Information used for such purpose.

All of the above-mentioned rights are subject to a verification process that we may perform to ensure that you are who you claim to be and subject to certain restrictions such as our need to retain the data for legitimate business interests or to fulfill regulatory obligations to which we are subject.


Non-personal data
We may collect non-personal information about you whenever you interact with our website. Non-personal information may include the browser name, the type of computer, and technical information about you means of connection to our website, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.


Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


Privacy Policies of Other Websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Change to this Privacy Policy
We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from November 3, 2020.


How to contact us
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us at: contact@traffic-lights-tech.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Traffic Lights Technologies Ltd.
20 Lincoln st., Tel Aviv, 6713412, Israel


How to contact the relevant authorities?
You can also contact the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

BeGambleAware.orgGamCare